legal news
[…] [7] If, as FedEx suggests, the trial courts ruling was in effect a sanction based on its belief that the use of the spreadsheets was an unauthorized tactic to get around the courts order with which [Estradas lawyer] disagreed, the result was nonetheless an abuse of discretion -- because the sanction, if thats what it was, should have been directed at counsel, not her clients.



[8] The DLSEs opinion letters may be found at http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/DLSE OpinionLetters.htm (as of Aug. 6, 2007).



[9] Section 450 provides: No employer . . . may compel or coerce any employee, or applicant for employment, to patronize his . . . employer, or any other person, in the purchase of any thing of value.



[10] Section 2804 provides: Any contract or agreement express or implied, made by any employee to waive the benefits of [the article including section 2802] or any part thereof is null and void.