legal news
[…] II.  Whether
Hamilton’s claim was timely received by SEC


            Evanston contends the trial court
erred by applying Evidence Code section 641 because the statute does not apply
to forwarded mail and because the statutory requirements were not met.  Evanston further contends the statutory
presumption, even if applicable, was rebutted. 
Finally, Evanston argues that the presumption, even if not rebutted,
does not establish that the letters were delivered before the policy
cancellation date.

            >A. 
Evidence Code section 641


            Evidence Code section 641
states:  “A letter correctly addressed
and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of
mail.”  The presumption accorded by
Evidence Code section 641 is one that affects the burden of producing evidence.  It requires the trier of fact to assume a
letter correctly addressed and properly mailed was received unless and until
evidence is introduced to support a finding that it was not.