legal news
[…] Plaintiff alternatively argues a requirement for such disclosure is implied by the mandate that an arbitrator disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt as to their impartiality but that too is unpersuasive, at least on the facts here.

A. Legal Framework

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.9[9] requires arbitrators to disclose “all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial,” and the statute specifically enumerates the following for disclosure: discussions with the parties regarding employment opportunities; the names of parties to certain arbitrations in which the arbitrator has served; and various relationships to the parties, the lawyers, and their families.