legal news
[…] Independent of Standard 8, plaintiff contends Judge King’s failure to provide on-demand disclosures regarding the relationship between JAMS and the parties or their counsel runs afoul of the requirement that he “disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial.” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a); § 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii) [providing for disqualification of a judge where “[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial”]; Ethics Standards, std. 7(d) [“A proposed arbitrator or arbitrator must disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the arbitrator would be able to be impartial”].)