FEDERICI, v. GURSEY SCHNEIDER & CO.,
[…] [1] There has been no argument that the arbitration provision denies plaintiff all malpractice relief unless Gursey first institutes an arbitration to recover its fees is mistaken. Had there been no fee dispute, the provision would not have taken effect.
[2] As plaintiff concedes, the doctrine of res judicata applies to an arbitration award. (Dial 800 v. Fesbinder (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 32, 45; Lehto v. Underground Constr. Co. (1977) 69 Cal.App.3d 933, 939.)
[3] The majority also misapprehends the law of compulsory cross-complaints. Code Civ. Proc., § 426.30 provides: "(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.
(b) This section does not apply if either of the following are established:
(1) . . .
(2) The person who failed to plead the related cause of action did not file an answer to the complaint against him." Plaintiff's malpractice claim would have been a compulsory cross-complaint pursuant to this section only if she had the claim at the time she served her answer to Gursey's complaint for fees.