Fettig v. Linnevers
[…] Rather, Fettig testified that she took very few medications, because she was allergic to them.[6]
c. Family Code section 2120 et seq. provide specific statutory grounds to set aside a family law judgment. Section 2125 states that the trial court has the discretion to set aside the entire judgment, if necessary, for equitable considerations. Section 2122, subdivision (e) permits setting aside a family law judgment based upon mistakes of law and fact, whether the mistake be mutual or unilateral. Family Code section 2124 provides: [t]he negligence of an attorney shall not be imputed to a client to bar an order setting aside a judgment, unless the court finds that the client knew, or should have known, of the attorneys negligence and unreasonably failed to protect himself or herself. Section 2124 means that, a party seeking to set aside a judgment may not be barred from relief simply because that partys attorney was in some respect negligent. (In re Marriage of Rosevear (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 673, 686.)