Fillmore Senior Center v. City of Fillmore CA2/6
[…] This was sufficient to put the City on notice that FSCI was continuing to claim that the termination notice was defective because it failed to comply with section 1946. The fact that the City briefed the issue in its trial brief further confirms that it had sufficient notice of the claim. (See Leek v. Cooper (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 399, 413 [“Fairness dictates that a complaint give the defendant sufficient notice of the cause of action stated to be able to prepare the case”].)
We also reject the City’s contention that FSCI is barred from raising its section 1946 argument because it was not alleged in FSCI’s claim under the Government Claims Act (Gov. Code, § 900 et seq.). Government Code section 911 states that “[a]ny defense as to the sufficiency of the claim based upon a defect or omission in the claim as presented is waived by failure to give notice of insufficiency with respect to the defect or omission as provided in Section 910.8 . . . .” The City has not demonstrated that it gave the requisite notice of FSCI’s purported omission of the section 1946 issue from its claim under the Government Claims Act.
Next, the City asserts that a violation of section 1946 may not serve as a basis for FSCI’s breach of contract action.