Filed 10/10/17 First African Methodist etc. v. FAME Assistance Corp. CA2/8
[…] (Id., subd. (a).)
[3] Section 5056 provides in pertinent part that a “member” is “any person who, pursuant to a specific provision of a corporation’s articles or bylaws, has the right to vote for the election of a director or directors or on a disposition of all or substantially all of the assets of a corporation or on a merger or on a dissolution . . . . ‘Member’ also means any person who is designated in the articles or bylaws as a member and, pursuant to a specific provision of a corporation’s articles or bylaws, has the right to vote on changes to the articles or bylaws.” (Id., subd. (a).) Subdivision (d) provides that a person is not a member “by virtue of any . . . [¶] . . . rights such person has to designate or select a director or directors.” (Id., subd. (d)(2).)