Filed 10/10/17 First African Methodist etc. v. FAME Assistance Corp. CA2/8
[…] In the case of FAME Housing Corporation, which has members, section 5310 confers standing to the extent that board members are elected at the Church’s annual meeting by the members of the Church, and the board is comprised of at least five members of the Church.
Moreover, in the case of FAME Housing Corporation, the nonprofit that has members, section 5056 confers standing on the Church insofar as the statute defines a “member” to include “any person who, pursuant to a specific provision of a corporation’s articles or bylaws, has the right to vote for the election of a director or directors.” (§ 5056, subd. (a).)
The Church has consistently contended, in the trial court and on appeal, that it is the only member of the two nonprofits.