Filed 10/10/17 First African Methodist etc. v. FAME Assistance Corp. CA2/8
[…] By virtue of the authority vested in Pastor Boyd by the bylaws of the Church, the Discipline by which it is governed, and the bylaws of the nonprofit corporations, we find Pastor Boyd has standing to sue on behalf of the Church.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. Respondents shall recover their costs on appeal.
GRIMES, J.
WE CONCUR:
BIGELOW, P. J.
FLIER, J.
[1] All statutory citations are to the Corporations Code unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Section 5141 provides in pertinent part: “[n]o limitation upon the activities, purposes, or powers of the corporation or upon the powers of the members, officers, or directors, or the manner of exercise of such powers . . . shall be asserted . . . , except in a proceeding: (1) by a member or the state to enjoin the doing or continuation of unauthorized activities by the corporation or its officers . . . , (2) to dissolve the corporation, or (3) by the corporation or by a member suing in a representative suit against the officers or directors of the corporation for violation of their authority.” (Id., subd. (a).)