Filed 7/12/22 Fisher v. County of Orange CA4/3
[…] Dear (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 948, 955-956 [“To allow the parties to challenge every administrative decision with another trial de novo would be a waste of both administrative and judicial resources, and the administrative hearings would be nothing more than perfunctory gestures’”].)
II.
The Trial Court’s Finding Fisher Sued the Wrong Party in this Action
In her opening brief, Fisher argues the trial court erred by concluding the complaint failed to state a claim against the County on the ground section 4808 required this action to have been brought against the County’s assessor and/or the County’s auditor-controller instead.[7] Section 4808 provides in relevant part: “Any action alleging an illegal or unconstitutional method of valuation or similar matter shall name as respondent the assessor of the county in which the property is located. An action alleging an unconstitutional or illegal tax rate shall name as respondent the auditor-controller of such county.”
Fisher argues she brought this action seeking a refund of property taxes under section 5140, and therefore properly named the County as the defendant.