Filed 7/12/22 Fisher v. County of Orange CA4/3
[…] An action alleging an unconstitutional or illegal tax rate shall name as respondent the auditor-controller of such county.”
Fisher argues she brought this action seeking a refund of property taxes under section 5140, and therefore properly named the County as the defendant. Section 5140 provides in part: “The person who paid the tax . . . may bring an action only in the superior court, but not in the small claims division of the superior court, against a county or a city to recover a tax which the board of supervisors of the county or the city council of the city has refused to refund on a claim filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096) of this chapter.” (Italics added; see William Jefferson, supra, 228 Cal.App.4th at p. 6 [“any lawsuit that seeks a property tax reduction by challenging the base year value assigned to an owner’s property must be brought as a tax refund action against the county or city that collected the tax”].)