Filed 7/12/22 Fisher v. County of Orange CA4/3
[…] (William Jefferson, supra, 228 Cal.App.4th at p. 11.)
[7] In its respondent’s brief, the County argues we should dismiss this appeal because Fisher had failed to name the assessor and auditor-controller as defendants in the complaint in violation of section 4808. The County did not, however, file a motion to dismiss the appeal or otherwise comply with rule 8.54 of the California Rules of Court in support of its dismissal request. Furthermore, there is no legal basis for dismissing this appeal on the ground asserted by the County.
[8] Section 62.1, subdivision (c) provides: “It is the intent of the Legislature that, in order to facilitate affordable conversions of mobilehome parks to tenant ownership, paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) apply to all bona fide transfers of rental mobilehome parks to tenant ownership, including, but not limited to, those parks converted to tenant ownership as a nonprofit corporation made on or after January 1, 1985.”