Filed 7/12/22 Fisher v. County of Orange CA4/3
[…] (Holland, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 485.) As so amended, the Constitution provides that “real property may be taxed at no more than [one] percent of its ‘full cash value,’ with ‘full cash value’ defined to mean either the assessed value of that property in the 1975-1976 tax year or the property’s value at the time of a subsequent ‘change in ownership,’ subject to an adjustment for inflation” (ibid.) or an adjustment for a decline in value (Cal. Const., art. XIII A, § 2, subd. (b)).
In 1985, the Legislature passed section 62.1 intending to encourage a particular form of organization for mobilehome parks. Section 62.1, subdivision (a)(1) provides in part that a “transfer . . . of a mobilehome park to a nonprofit corporation, stock cooperative corporation, limited equity stock cooperative, or other entity formed by the tenants of a mobilehome park, for the purpose of purchasing the mobilehome park” is deemed not to be a change in ownership of the park. (See Holland, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 486.) Thus, section 62.1, subdivision (a)(1) allows the residents of a mobilehome park to form a nonprofit corporation or similar entity to take ownership of the park without triggering reassessment.