Filed 7/12/22 Fisher v. County of Orange CA4/3
[…] (§ 2188.10, subds. (a)-(c).) Fisher does not explain how this code section relates to the resolution of the application before the Board or her complaint in the trial court.
Fisher argues she had expressly requested that the Board address whether GHI had authorized the assessor to make individual assessments, and that the Board failed to do so in violation of section 1611.5.
Section 1611.5 provides in relevant part: “Written findings of fact of the county board shall be made if requested in writing by a party up to or at the commencement of the hearing, and if payment of any fee or deposit which may be required to cover the expense of preparing the findings is made by the party prior to the conclusion of the hearing. . . . The written findings of fact shall fairly disclose the board’s determination of all material points raised by the party in his or her petition and at the hearing, including a statement of the method or methods of valuation used in appraising the property.”