FLEMING v. SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY
[…] (Id. at p. ___ (slip. op. at pp. 19761-19762) (conc. opn. of Kozinski, J.)
The trial court’s judgment dismissing counts 2 and 3 is affirmed. The trial court is directed to enter judgment dismissing count 1.
SILLS, P. J.
WE CONCUR:
RYLAARSDAM, J.
MOORE, J.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono lawyer directory.
Analysis and review provided by Chula Vista Property line Lawyers.
San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com
[1] All further undesignated references to “section 8314” or “section 54964” are to the Government Code.
[2] Government Code section 8314 provides in part:
“(a) It is unlawful for any elected state or local officer, including any state or local appointee, employee, or consultant, to use or permit others to use public resources for a campaign activity, or personal or other purposes which are not authorized by law.
“ . . . .