FLEMING v. SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY
[…] FLEMING v. SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY
Filed 12/21/10
CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT
DIVISION THREE
JAMES FLEMING, Petitioner, v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY, Respondent; THE PEOPLE, Real Party in Interest. | G043395 (Super. Ct. No. 07ZF0013) O P I N I O N |
THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. JAMES FLEMING, Defendant and Respondent. | G043577 |
STORY CONTINUE FROM PART I….
1. General Considerations
Section 7054 is a short statute. As noted above, it leads off in subdivision (a) with a sentence the operative verb of which is “shall be used.” (To quote it again: “No school district or community college district funds, services, supplies, or equipment shall be used for the purpose of urging the support or defeat of any ballot measure or candidate, including, but not limited to, any candidate for election to the governing board of the district.” (Italics added.)