FLEMING v. SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY
[…] The DiQuisto case also involved an e-mail sent by a county supervisor to about 1,500 individuals, encouraging them to “educate themselves” about the ballot measure and attaching a copy of a newspaper editorial that urged a no vote on it, an issue which prompted the court to look at section 8314, mentioned above. Section 8314 precludes use of public resources for “a campaign activity,” though it defines campaign activity to not include “the incidental and minimal use of public resources, such as equipment or office space, for campaign purposes.” The union-allied plaintiffs argued that the e-mail, complete with its attachment directly urging a no vote on the union-supported measure, constituted express advocacy in violation of the statute. (DiQuisto, supra, 181 Cal.App.4th at p. 271.)
Not so, said the appellate court.