FLEMING v. SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY
[…] Code section 49076 “to access” pupil records without parental consent or judicial order, the district attorney’s office, conceding that Fleming and McGill accessed no confidential pupil records, has effectively abandoned any argument that Fleming and McGill conspired to violate or actually violated Education Code section 49076.[8] As the case is now presented to us in the district attorney’s office’s appeal on the dismissal of the third count, the main argument is that Fleming and his assistant McGill conspired to have the lists prepared for their own illegitimate use, which violated section 182, subdivision (a)(5) of the Penal Code.
The Penal Code provision on which the indictment is based makes illegal conspiring: “To commit any act injurious to the public health, to public morals, or to pervert or obstruct justice, or the due administration of the laws.”[9]
There is no argument that Fleming and McGill conspired to do anything “injurious” to the public health or morals.