FLEMING v. SUPERIOR COURT OF ORANGE COUNTY
[…] (Id. at p. 274.) And any expenditure was clearly de minimis, using equipment already in place. (Id. at p. 275.)
2. Application
Given the structural similarity between section 7054 and section 8314 as construed in DiQuisto, there is no doubt that DiQuisto’s construction of section 8314 sheds light on section 7054. Now, to be sure, there is a small difference in language in the two statutes: Section 7054 prohibits the use of resources “for the purpose of urging the support or defeat of any ballot measure or candidate,” while section 8314 uses the words “for a campaign activity.” And further, there is indeed a detectable difference in the two formulations: One might be able to “urge support or defeat” of a candidate or ballot measure without the traditional paraphernalia of “campaign activity.”