legal news
[…] Because he did not reassert his arguments regarding discovery in the remanded proceedings, this argument is not properly before us. Moreover, our Flores I ruling that the court did not err in quashing the deposition subpoenas is law of the case and thus relitigation of this issue is barred.

DISPOSITION

We affirm the judgment. The parties to bear their own appellate costs.

HALLER, J.

WE CONCUR:

HUFFMAN, Acting P. J.

AARON, J.


[1] All unspecified statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

[2] Section 352, subdivision (a) states: “If a person . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued . . . lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”

[3] Although Flores spells Dr. Kobernick’s name with a C, the record shows it is spelled with a K (Dr. Kobernick). Dr. Kobernick was named in the complaint, but was never served.