legal news
[…] DISPOSITION

The appeal is dismissed as to respondent State Farm. The judgment is affirmed as to respondent Hoult. Respondents shall recover their costs incurred on appeal.

IKOLA, J.

WE CONCUR:

O’LEARY, P. J.

THOMPSON, J.


[1] Plaintiff’s motion to augment the record is denied because (1) the motion is untimely and (2) the matters designated in the motion are not necessary to the resolution of this appeal.

[2] Bonnies’ special administrator stipulated that Bonnie’s estate was not entitled to any proceeds from policies on Elizabeth’s life pursuant to Probate Code section 252. (Prob. Code, § 252 [“A named beneficiary of a . . . life insurance policy. . .who feloniously and intentionally kills the . . . person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the . . .policy”].)

[3] In March and April 2010, Jason received the proceeds of Elizabeth’s accidental death and life insurance policy issued by Life Insurance Company of North America totaling over $586,000. Jason’s receipt of those funds is not at issue in this appeal.