legal news
[…] Once you walked into this door and started discussing trial issues, trial had begun.”
Thus, Judge Sykes found that once the parties appeared and she received their motions in limine for determination, the trial had commenced for section 170.6 purposes. But, no case states that the filing of motions in limine sets the “start of trial” for section 170.6 actions, though some cases casually refer in dicta to motions in limine being made or considered at the “start of trial” in general. (See, e.g., Leamon v. Krajkiewcz (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 424, 429.)
Instead, section 170.6, subdivision (a)(2), states, “In no event shall a judge . . . entertain the motion if it is made after the drawing of the name of the first juror, or if there is no jury, after the making of an opening statement by counsel for plaintiff, or if there is no opening statement by counsel for plaintiff, then after swearing in the first witness or the giving of any evidence or after trial of the cause has otherwise commenced. . . . In the case of trials or hearings not specifically provided for in this paragraph, the procedure specified herein shall be followed as nearly as possible.”