Filed 3/11/22 Forrest B. v. Deborah B. CA1/1
[…] (Id. at p. 1140.)
Deborah argues that the trial court abused its discretion by basing its order on a single incident, i.e., the confrontation over cooked potatoes. But Forrest also stated in his petition that Deborah yelled at him daily and called him an “asshole” and a “ ‘real motherfucker.’ ” When angry, Deborah exposed herself to Forrest. On one occasion, she mooned Forrest and her mother. Deborah argues in a footnote that these incidents “do not appear to qualify as abuse,” but she does not explain why not. Section 15610.07 defines elder abuse very broadly to include “[p]hysical abuse . . . or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering.” (Id., subd. (a)(1).) Deborah fails to offer any explanation why her conduct failed to meet that very expansive definition. Moreover, in conducting our review for substantial evidence, we presume Forrest’s verified petition supports the trial court’s findings.