Francesca C. v. Superior Court
[…] School relies on Patricia C. v. Mark D. (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1211 (Patricia C.), which recognized a trial court’s discretion to admit evidence of a patient’s sexual history in her medical malpractice action against a psychologist with whom she had sex during counseling sessions. The evidence was admitted on the issue of proximate cause of the patient’s emotional distress, notwithstanding an absolute bar to the introduction of such evidence in Evidence Code section 1106 for “any civil action alleging conduct which constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery.” Patricia C. adopted a narrow construction of this language, holding that it was not intended to apply to every case, “regardless of the causes of action alleged, where the defendant’s purported conduct may be characterized as sexual harassment, assault or battery.”