Francesca C. v. Superior Court
[…] School’s primary argument is that section 2017.220 “does not apply to the current controversy” because plaintiff “has not raised causes of action for either sexual harassment, assault or battery, which are the specific claims addressed by this statute.”
The statutory language belies this contention. The statute does not simply state that it applies to causes of action for sexual harassment, sexual assault or sexual battery. Instead, section 2017.220 goes further to apply to “any civil action alleging conduct that constitutes sexual harassment, sexual assault, or sexual battery . . . .”
School relies on Patricia C. v. Mark D. (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1211 (Patricia C.), which recognized a trial court’s discretion to admit evidence of a patient’s sexual history in her medical malpractice action against a psychologist with whom she had sex during counseling sessions.