FRANKLIN CAPITAL CORPORATION v. WILSON
[…] III. DISCUSSION
A. Did the Pending Court-Initiated OSC to Dismiss
or Impose Other Sanctions Because of the Failure to
Attend the Mandatory Settlement Conference Cut Off Plaintiffs
Right to Dismiss Voluntarily? No.
1. The Statute Controls
While the case law (which we discuss in detail below) is extensive, we must remember that the right of a plaintiff to dismiss its case voluntarily and without prejudice is set forth in a statute, and all permutations of circumstances on the subject flow from that statute. The statute is Code of Civil Procedure, section 581, subdivision (b)(1), which provides: An action may be dismissed in any of the following instances: [] (1) With or without prejudice, upon written request of the plaintiff to the clerk, filed with papers in the case, or by oral or written request to the court at any time before the actual commencement of trial, upon payment of the costs, if any. (Italics added.) In essence, then, all cases which deal with voluntary dismissals are glosses on the words, commencement of trial.
In terms of the case before us, it would seem obvious that a mandatory settlement conference is not the commencement of trial in any sense of the phrase. By definition no adjudication is contemplated at a settlement conference. And it would seem likewise obvious that an ensuing OSC re dismissal or sanctions for failure to appear at such a conference would not implicate the idea of commencement of trial. Again, nothing like adjudication of the merits happens at an OSC conducted in the wake of a failure to appear at a mandatory settlement conference.
We should also mention at this point that the statute also contains a definition of what constitutes a trial. The definition is found in subdivision (a)(6) of section 581. It reads: (a) As used in this section: . . . . [] (6) Trial. A trial shall be deemed to actually commence at the beginning of the opening statement or argument of any party or his or her counsel, or if there is no opening statement, then at the time of the administering of the oath or affirmation to the first witness, or the introduction of any evidence.
If subdivision (a)(6) set forth the exclusive criteria for the concept of commencement of trial we might end this opinion right here.