legal news
[…] [17] Section 583.310 states in its entirety: An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant. Section 583.360 states in its entirety: (a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. [] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.



[18] But the statute does not purport to set up an exclusive template: Section 581, subdivision (m) is clear that section 581 is not intended to preempt the field.