legal news
[…] [16] Section 583.410, subdivision (a) (the two-year rule) states in pertinent part: The court may in its discretion dismiss an action for delay in prosecution pursuant to this article on its own motion or on motion of the defendant if to do so appears to the court appropriate under the circumstances of the case. While this statute does not make an explicit reference to two-years, the next section, section 583.420 makes it clear that the discretionary provisions of section 583.410 are not triggered unless two years have elapsed since the action was commenced. Section 583.420, subdivision (a)(2)(B) states: The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after one of the following conditions has occurred:  . . . .  [] (2) The action is not brought to trial within the following times:  . . . . [] (B) Two years after the action is commenced against the defendant if the Judicial Council by rule adopted pursuant to Section 583.410 so prescribes for the court because of the condition of the court calendar or for other reasons affecting the conduct of litigation or the administration of justice.



[17] Section 583.310 states in its entirety: An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant. Section 583.360 states in its entirety: (a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. [] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.