Friis v. Joensen CA2/8
[…] Friis filed a notice of appeal challenging the denial of his motion to vacate. We consolidated Friis’s appeals and consider them jointly.
DISCUSSION
I. Forum Non Conveniens
A. Applicable Law
The doctrine of forum non conveniens allows courts to “exercise their discretionary power to decline to proceed in those causes of action which they conclude, on satisfactory evidence, may be more appropriately and justly tried elsewhere.” (Price v. Atchison, T. & S.F. Ry. Co. (1954) 42 Cal.2d 577, 584.) The doctrine of forum non conveniens is codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30, which provides: “(a) When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” “The burden of proof is on the defendant, as the party asserting forum non conveniens.” (Fox Factory, Inc. v. Superior Court (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 197, 204.)