legal news
[…] A. Applicable Principles of Contract Law


The parties do not dispute the applicable principles of contract law. "Under the law of contracts, parties may expressly agree that a right or duty is conditional upon the occurrence or nonoccurrence of an act or event." (Platt Pacific, Inc. v. Andelson (1993) 6 Cal.4th 307, 313, citing Civ. Code, § 1434; see also Civ. Code, § 1439 ["Before any party to an obligation can require another party to perform any act under it, he must fulfill all conditions precedent thereto imposed upon himself"].) Such a condition is referred to as a "condition precedent," which "must be performed . . . before the contractual right accrues or the contractual duty arises."