Filed 7/13/22 Fuentes v. Western Progressive CA6
[…] The Fuenteses also appeared to argue that the vexatious litigant designation can only apply to proceedings under the Family Code or the Probate Code, citing Code of Civil Procedure section 391.7, subdivision (d), which states: “For purposes of this section, ‘litigation’ includes any petition, application, or motion other than a discovery motion, in a proceeding under the Family Code or Probate Code, for any order.”
On January 20, 2021, the trial court granted respondents’ motion.[2] The written order declaring the Fuenteses vexatious litigants was filed on January 22, 2021, and the prefiling order followed on January 29, 2021.