legal news
[…] He asserts that Fuller defamed him to Sanchez, and that his subsequent contacts with Fuller were designed both to retrieve his property and to cause her to admit that her statements about him were false. He contends that the trial court’s failure to consider Fuller’s false statements about him to Sanchez was an error of law requiring us to review his claims de novo. We do not find merit in Perez’s arguments.

With respect to persons who may be granted a domestic violence restraining order, section 6301, subdivision (c), provides: “The length of time since the most recent act of abuse is not, by itself, determinative. The court shall consider the totality of circumstances in determining whether to grant or deny a petition for relief.” (§ 6301, subd. (c).) Appellate courts have interpreted this section to require that trial courts assess the timing and context of alleged acts of abuse.