GAMBLE v. WORKERS’ COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD, GALLAGHER BASSETT SERVICES
[…] (Former § 139.5, subd. (c), Stats. 1982, ch. 922, § 2, p. 3364.) Temporary disability indemnity received in conjunction with a vocational rehabilitation program is sometimes referred to as ‘VRTD’ to distinguish it from medical TD [temporary disability] received outside a rehabilitation program.” (Jimenez, supra,
1 Cal.App.4th at pp. 63-64.)
However, it soon became apparent vocational rehabilitation services frequently did not commence until after the disability had become permanent. This prompted the Legislature to amend section 139.5 “in 1989 to provide for the payment of a ‘maintenance allowance’ benefit” for those workers already deemed permanently disabled, i.e., the creation of VRMA. (Ritchie, supra, 24 Cal.App.4th at p. 1182.) It was specified that “[i]n no event shall temporary disability indemnity and maintenance allowance be payable concurrently.” (§ 139.5, subd. (d)(2).) The new maintenance allowance took effect January 1, 1990.
To summarize, under the 1989 amendment, an injured worker who is medically eligible, may choose to enroll and receive vocational rehabilitation services while also receiving temporary disability indemnity.