legal news
[…] relief through granting of a Restraining Order”; the filing of court actions
against plaintiff “did not constitute a basis for action by Plaintiff”; and
“any acts . . . by [defendant] resulting in [plaintiff’s] daughter[’s] harm
while unfortunate did not meet the requirements for issuance of a Restraining
Order.”

We cannot say the trial court
abused its discretion.  Most of the
conduct plaintiff alleged involves “constitutionally protected activity,”
namely, defendant’s right to petition government authorities for redress of
grievances.  Section 527.6 excludes
constitutionally protected activity from the definition of a course of conduct
constituting harassment: 
“Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning
of ‘course of conduct.’”  (§ 527.6, subd.
(b)(1).)  As for the other conduct
plaintiff alleged, the most recent was plaintiff’s report to the police of the
telephone threat on January 30, 2012, from a person whose voice plaintiff did
not recognize, so the court correctly concluded there were no current acts of