legal news
[…] [Citations.]  It does so by providing
expedited injunctive relief to victims of harassment.”  (Brekke
v. Wills
(2005) 125 Cal.App.4th 1400, 1412.)

Harassment is defined as “unlawful violence, a credible threat of
violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a
specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that
serves no legitimate purpose.  The course
of conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer
substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional
distress to the petitioner.” 
(§ 527.6, subd. (b)(3).)  An
injunction “shall issue prohibiting the harassment” if the court finds “by
clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment exists . . . .”  (§ 527.6, subd. (i).)

Section 527.6 defines a “course of
conduct” as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of
time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including following or
stalking an individual, making harassing telephone calls to an individual, or
sending harassing correspondence to an individual by any means, including, but
not limited to, the use of public or private mails, interoffice mail,
facsimile, or computer email.”  (§ 527.6,
subd. (b)(1).)  However,
“[c]onstitutionally protected activity is not included within the meaning of
‘course of conduct.’”  (>Ibid.) 


Generally, the standard of review
for an order denying injunctive relief is abuse of discretion.  (See Bookout
v. Nielsen
(2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 1131, 1137 [citing authority concluding
that “issuance or failure to issue a protective order under the DVPA [(Domestic