Filed 12/12/18 Garau v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC CA2/3
[…] The Garaus argue it was prejudicial error to enter judgment on the pleadings on an untimely motion, especially after a demurrer to the same cause of action for declaratory relief already had been overruled on the same grounds. As explained, the argument is meritless.
First, the Garaus assert the motions for judgment on the pleadings were untimely due to their proximity to the date set for trial. The pertinent statute, section 438, states in relevant part at subdivision (e): “No motion may be made pursuant to this section . . . within 30 days of the date the action is initially set for trial . . . unless the court otherwise permits.” (Italics added.) Here, the trial court otherwise permitted. It set a hearing on its own motion, as it was authorized to do (§ 438, subd. (b)(2)), and also gave Defendants the opportunity to file their own motions for judgment on the pleadings.