Filed 12/12/18 Garau v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC CA2/3
[…] NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
EDMON, P. J.
We concur:
EGERTON, J.
DHANIDINA, J.
[1] All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure, unless otherwise specified.
[2] Section 1060 authorizes an action for declaratory relief, stating that “in cases of actual controversy relating to the legal rights and duties of the respective parties,” any person may bring an action for a declaration of his or her rights and duties in connection with that controversy.
[3] The court “may upon its own motion grant a motion for judgment on the pleadings.” (§ 438, subd. (b)(2).) The court may grant judgment on the pleadings on its own motions on the ground that “[t]he complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (Id. at subd. (c)(3)(B)(ii).)
[4] Yvanova disapproved Jenkins, supra, 216 Cal.App.4th 497, to the extent it held borrowers lack standing to challenge an assignment of the deed of trust as void. (Yvanova, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 939, fn. 13.)