G.A.S. v. Superior Court
[…] Even if we assume it arguably applies, rule 5.3.14 "disfavor[s]" ex parte requests in such situations and directs that these matters be heard on the regular motion calendar on shortened time.
The application of rule 5.3.13 is even more perplexing. The rule provides in part: "Pursuant to Family Code section 3064, other than stipulated orders, ex parte orders regarding child custody and visitation will be granted only upon a clear showing of immediate harm to the child or immediate risk that the child will be removed from the State of California." Family Code section 3064 prohibits the court from making any order "granting or modifying a custody order on an ex parte basis unless there has been a showing of immediate harm to the child or immediate risk that the child will be removed
from the State of California."[4] Facially, the statute and rule do not apply because it was mother who had sole legal and physical custody of S. under the court's June 18 order, and it was father who was seeking a modification of custody and attempting to remove S. from the state.