legal news
[…] “A petition to confirm an award shall be served and filed not later than four years after the date of service of a signed copy of the award on the petitioner. A petition to vacate an award or to correct an award shall be served and filed not later than 100 days after the date of the service of a signed copy of the award on the petitioner.” (§ 1288.) Section 1288.2 provides, “A response requesting that an award be vacated or that an award be corrected shall be served and filed not later than 100 days after the date of service of a signed copy of the award[.]” Additionally, section 1290.6 reads, “A response shall be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition. . . . The time provided in this section for serving and filing a response may be extended by an agreement in writing between the parties to the court proceeding or, for good cause, by order of the court.”

Courts have consistently found that the 10-day limitation in section 1290.6 has priority over the 100-day rules in sections 1288 and 1288.2. “Under a well delineated statutory scheme . . . the parties may petition the court to confirm, correct or vacate the award (§ 1285).