GCP Management v. City of >Oakland>
[…] by local ordinance does not satisfy due process for subsequent owner; use of
16-month old title search also inadequate; “city cannot reasonably rely on
former property owners to give notice of prospective demolition to present
ownersâ€].)
We
believe, however, that the requirements of due process were satisfied under the
facts of this case. First, once GCP
became the record owner of the Property on June 9, 2010, it had constructive
notice of the existence of the abatement activities on the Property based on
the City’s April 29, 2010, recordation of its abatement certificate. (Civil
Code, §§ 1213 [“conveyance†of real property “acknowledged or proved and
certified and recorded as prescribed by law from the time it is filed with the
recorder for record is constructive notice of the contents thereof to
subsequent purchasersâ€], 1215 [defining “ ‘conveyance’ †to include
written instruments encumbering an interest in real property or affecting title
to real property]; Gov. Code, §§ 27279, subd. (a) [definition of
“ ‘[i]nstrument’ â€], 38773 [authorizing local ordinances for the