Gerash v. Verizon Online
[…] The modifications are as follows:
1. On page 7,
delete the first paragraph and replace it with the following two
paragraphs:
Third, plaintiff
asserts that Brewer’s “new
right–exclusive remedy†principle does not apply because the doctrine relates
to remedies (which plaintiff equates with damages), “not [to] which court has
jurisdiction.†Plaintiff is again off
the mark. The right to sue is a remedy. (Lew v.
Superior Court (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 866, 872 [describing “an action for
damages in small claims court†as a “remedyâ€].)
Fourth, plaintiff
points to Civil Code section 1428. That
section states in part that “[a]n obligation arising from operation of law may
be enforced in the manner provided by law, or by civil action or proceeding.†Plaintiff seems to think this means he can
enforce his section 1722 rights either
in small claims court (“in the manner provided by lawâ€) or outside small claims court (“by civil action or
proceedingâ€). That is not what Civil
Code section 1428 means. It simply means
that where a right is given by statute without
any prescribed remedy, “‘it may be enforced by any appropriate method recognized by the general