Ghadimian v. Bedass CA2/2
[…] Ghadimian’s contention that KLS failed to follow statutory guidelines when filing the notice of lien sale does not affect the applicability of the anti-SLAPP statute to this action. “[A]n activity [is] not protected as a matter of law only when the evidence conclusively establishe[s] the illegality.” (Park 100 Investment Group II v. Ryan (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 795, 806, original italics.) Here, the filing of the notice of lien sale was authorized by law. (Civ. Code, § 3071, subd. (a) [“A lienholder shall apply to the department for the issuance of an authorization to conduct a lien sale pursuant to this section for any vehicle with a value determined to be over four thousand dollars ($4,000).”].) Thus, KLS’s act of filing the notice with DMV remains activity protected under the anti-SLAPP statute. We therefore conclude KLS satisfied its burden of showing the challenged action is one arising from protected activity.
B. Probability of Prevailing on the Claims