Filed 8/15/22 Goldie v. Reynolds CA4/3
[…] We conclude the first and fourth grounds supported a nonsuit.
Title 2.8 of division 3 of the Civil Code imposes various disclosures and other obligations on operators of membership campgrounds. (Civ. Code, § 1812.300 et seq.) A membership camping operator is defined as an enterprise which (1) “has as one of its purposes the ownership of operation of campgrounds which include or may include use of camping sites,” (2) “solicits membership paid for by a fee or periodic payments, such as annual dues,” and (3) has contractual members as “the primary intended users.” (Id., subd. (a).) Among other things, a membership camping operator must provide a purchaser the written disclosure identified in Civil Code section 1812.302 and update the information in the disclosure once a year. (Ibid.)