Filed 8/15/22 Goldie v. Reynolds CA4/3
[…] (April Enterprises, Inc. v. KTTV (1983) 147 Cal.App.3d 805, 832.) The delayed discovery rule applies to a cause of action for breach of contract if the breach was “difficult for the plaintiff to detect,” the defendant was in “a far superior position to comprehend the act and the injury,” and the defendant “had reason to believe the plaintiff remained ignorant he had been wronged.” (Id. at p. 831; see Eleanor Licensing LLC v. Classic Recreations LLC (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 599, 611, fn. 10; Gryczman v. 4550 Pico Partners, Ltd. (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1, 5.)
[9] Civil Code section 1812.306, subdivision (a) states the limitation of remedies “does not apply to errors or omissions from the contract, or disclosures or other requirements of this title, which are a part of a scheme to willfully misstate or omit the information required, or other requirements imposed by this title.” (Italics added.) Although it appears Plaintiffs alleged Defendants did engage in such a scheme, Plaintiffs do not argue that this exception applies to their claims and that they could recover damages under the Membership Camping Contracts law.