Filed 8/15/22 Goldie v. Reynolds CA4/3
[…] (Ibid.)
Remedies for error in or omissions from the disclosure requirements under Civil Code sections 1812.302 through 1812.306 are limited to rescission and refund. (Civ. Code, § 1812.306, subd. (a).) Plaintiffs did not seek or want rescission or refund. They wanted the opposite: They wanted their Resort memberships restored.[9]
Plaintiffs argue the Membership Camping Contracts law provided them a remedy in the form of attorney fees. Civil Code section 1812.306, subdivision (a) includes an attorney fees provision stating, “Reasonable attorney’s fees shall be awarded to the prevailing party in any action under this title.” Attorney fees under section 1812.306, subdivision (a) are costs of suit, not damages. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(10)(C) [costs of suit include attorney fees when authorized by statute].)