Filed 8/15/22 Goldie v. Reynolds CA4/3
[…] The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following: [¶] (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion. [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section makes admissible oral testimony to prove the content of a writing if the testimony is inadmissible under Section 1523 (oral testimony of the content of a writing). [¶] (c) Nothing in this section excuses compliance with Section 1401 (authentication).”
Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (a) reads: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing.” But oral testimony is admissible to prove the content of a writing if the proponent does not have possession or control of a copy of the document and the original has been lost or destroyed (id., subd.