Filed 1/28/19 Goleta Ag Preservation v. Goleta Water Dist. CA2/6
[…] (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 6, subd. (a)(1).) The District mailed notice to “customers.”[5] There is no evidence (and the District does not contend) that it consulted the assessment role to ensure that all record owners’ addresses were the same as the customer billing addresses, or that it otherwise ensured that all notices went to record owners rather than their tenants.
The District and agency amici contend that a clarifying statute relieves the District of its constitutional burden to mail notice to “record owner[s]” if it does not impose liens. (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 6, subd. (a)(1); Gov. Code, § 53755, subd. (a)(1) [“The notice required by [Proposition 218] may be given by including it in the agency’s regular billing statement”]; and (a)(3) [“If the agency desires to preserve . . . a lien on the parcel,” it shall also mail notice to the recordowner’s address as provided in the assessment roll, if different from the billing address]; Greene v. Marin County Flood Control & Water Conservation Dist.