Gomez et al. v. Dole Food Co.
[…] out-of-state plaintiff post an undertaking under an abuse of discretion
standard[.]†(Alshafie v.
Lallande (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 421, 430.)
“The appropriate test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial court
exceeded the bounds of reason.†(>Shamblin v. Brattain (1988) 44 Cal.3d
474, 478.) “‘[A] court’s discretion must
“‘be “‘exercised in conformity with the spirit of the law and in a manner to
subserve and not to impede or defeat the ends of substantial justice.’†[Citations.]’
[Citation.]†(>Alshafie v. Lallande, supra, at pp.
431-432.)
Section
1030 provides: “(a) When the plaintiff in
an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, . . . the defendant
may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the
plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney’s
fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding. . . . [¶] (b) The
motion shall be made on the grounds that the plaintiff resides out of the state
. . . and that there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will
obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding. The motion shall be accompanied by an
affidavit . . . [which] shall set forth the nature and amount of the costs and
attorney’s fees the defendant has incurred and expects to incur by the
conclusion of the action or special proceeding.
[¶] (c) If the court, after hearing, determines that
the grounds for the motion have been established, the court shall order that
the plaintiff file the undertaking in an amount specified in the court’s order
as security for costs and attorney’s fees.
[¶] (d) The plaintiff shall file the undertaking not
later than 30 days after service of the court’s order requiring it or within a
greater time allowed by the court. If
the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking within the time allowed, the
plaintiff’s action or special proceeding shall be dismissed as to the defendant
in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made.â€
Section
995.240 provides: “The court may, in its
discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make
such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court
determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal
is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties, whether personal or