Gomez et al. v. Dole Food Co.
[…] the grounds for the motion have been established, the court shall order that
the plaintiff file the undertaking in an amount specified in the court’s order
as security for costs and attorney’s fees.
[¶] (d) The plaintiff shall file the undertaking not
later than 30 days after service of the court’s order requiring it or within a
greater time allowed by the court. If
the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking within the time allowed, the
plaintiff’s action or special proceeding shall be dismissed as to the defendant
in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made.â€
Section
995.240 provides: “The court may, in its
discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make
such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court
determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal
is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties, whether personal or
admitted surety insurers. In exercising
its discretion the court shall take into consideration all factors it deems
relevant, including but not limited to the character of the action or
proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether public or private, and the
potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision for the bond is waived.â€
“‘The
purpose of [section 1030] is to enable a California resident sued by an
out-of-state resident “‘to secure costs in light of the difficulty of enforcing
a judgment for costs against a person who is not within the court’s
jurisdiction.â€â€™ [Citation.] The statute therefore acts to prevent