Gomez et al. v. Dole Food Co.
[…] erred in dismissing the action on an unauthorized, ex parte application.
In addition, we agree with
plaintiffs’ contention that a viable action existed following the first
appeal. The first amended complaint
adequately stated causes of action alleging Dole’s direct liability for
conspiracy, intentional torts, and negligence, as determined by the trial court
in its July 7, 2010 ruling on the demurrer to the first amended complaint. We concluded in the prior appeal that the
claims of the original plaintiffs who remained in the action were timely under
the two-year statute of limitations in section 335.1 [“Within two
years: An action for assault, battery,
or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or
neglect of another.â€].
Accordingly, at the time of the trial court’s dismissal of this action,
there was an operative complaint in place to be amended in accordance with our
appellate opinion. Dismissal was
therefore erroneous.
Error in Denying Mandatory Relief Under Section 473, subdivision (b)
Our