legal news
[…] case of a con game.”  The trial court
awarded GoMirror over $800,000 in damages, which included the $150,000 deposit
plus almost $40,000 in interest on that sum, $600,000 in lost profits, and
around $50,000 in other damages. 
Brockstar now appeals.

II

DISCUSSION

A.        Capacity to Sue

                        Brockstar
contends the trial court erred by rejecting its request to dismiss GoMirror’s
lawsuit because GoMirror failed to register with the Secretary of State to
conduct business in California.  (Corp. Code, § 2203, subd. (c) [foreign
corporation that “transacts intrastate business without” the requisite
registration “shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate
business so transacted”]; see, e.g., The
Capital Gold Group, Inc. v. Nortier
(2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1119,
1132.)  The litigation bar arises when
the foreign corporation engages in “repeated and successive transactions of its
business in this state” without registering, but the bar does not apply to