legal news
[…] (See Amaro v. Anaheim Arena Management, LLC (2021) 69 Cal.App.5th 521, 543.)

Maldonado therefore does not show how his interests were not adequately represented by Gonzalez or how he was prejudiced by the denial of leave to intervene.

July 14 Order

With respect to the July 14 order denying Maldonado leave to intervene, Gonzalez contends that the underlying motion was actually a motion to reconsider the ruling on the earlier ex parte application. Gonzalez argues the trial court properly denied it pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, and that the order denying the motion is not appealable. We agree.

“A party who originally made an application for an order which was refused in whole or part, or granted conditionally or on terms, may make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, in which case it shall be shown by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1008, subd. (b).) Regardless of a motion’s title, if the motion raises the same issues as an earlier motion that was previously denied, it is properly deemed a renewal of the earlier motion pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, subdivision (b). (Powell v.