Graham v. San DiegoCountyCivil Service Commission
[…] Furthermore, there was no requirement that the trial court find Sheriff suffered any actual harm from her violation. The violation of that policy, by itself, was sufficient cause for Sheriff to take disciplinary action against her.
Graham also argues that actions in violation of Sheriff's section 2.9 associations policy do not constitute a "failure of good behavior" required for discipline for cause of a civil servant pursuant to Government Code section 19572, subdivision (t), because that subdivision requires the failure of good behavior to be "of such a nature that it causes discredit to the appointing authority or the person's employment." However, we conclude there is substantial evidence to support a reasonable inference by the trial court that Graham's violation of Sheriff's section 2.9 associations policy did, in fact, discredit Sheriff by virtue of her formation of a relationship with (and ultimate marriage to) a convicted