Greco v. Varsity Contractors
[…] Thus, the regulation pertains to building accessibility for disabled persons, not for the general public.
"'In this state a presumption of negligence arises from the violation of a statute which was enacted to protect a class of persons of which the plaintiff is a member against the type of harm which the plaintiff suffered as a result of the violation of the statute. [Citations.] The Legislature has . . . codified this presumption with the adoption of Evidence Code section 669: "The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: (1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; (2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and (4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted." (Subd. (a).)' [Citation.]" (Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 925, 938 (Hoff), italics added.)