legal news
[…] We also requested that the parties brief the more fundamental issue of how Code of Civil Procedure section 377.42, which precludes an award of punitive damages against a personal representative of a decedent's estate based on misconduct of the decedent, impacts this case. We address each of these issues in turn below.


A. Propriety of the Award of Punitive Damages as Against Boehrig as the Personal Representative of the Estate


Code of Civil Procedure, section 377.42 provides: "In an action or proceeding against a decedent's personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent's successor in interest, on a cause of action against the decedent, all damages are recoverable that might have been recovered against the decedent had the decedent lived except damages recoverable under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other punitive or exemplary damages." (Italics added.) In his supplemental letter brief, Green candidly admits that the trial court's award of punitive damages as against Boehrig as the personal representative of Mr.