legal news
[…] These provisions do “not contemplate an award of damages to anyone. The statutory scheme’s purpose is to effect a conveyance or transfer of property belonging to a decedent or a trust or another person under specified circumstances, to grant any appropriate relief to carry out the decedent’s intent, and to prevent looting of decedent’s estates.” (Estate of Kraus (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 103, 117.)

Section 16420, subdivision (a)(3) provides that, if a trustee commits a breach of trust, a trust beneficiary may commence a proceeding to “compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by payment of money or otherwise.” Section 16420, subdivision (b) states “[t]he provision of remedies for breach of trust in subdivision (a) does not prevent resort to any other appropriate remedy provided by statute or the common law.” The Law Review Commission’s comment to section 16420, subdivision (a)(3) explains that “[t]he reference to payment of money in paragraph (3) is comprehensive and includes liability that might be characterized as damages, restitution, or surcharge.” (Cal.