legal news
[…] F. The Double Damages Award Against Paula Is Warranted Under Section 859, but the Trial Court Must Correct a Calculation Error

The trial court ordered Paula to return $292,086.95 obtained by undue influence to the Trust and to pay double damages pursuant to section 859.[12] Paula contends section 859 does not apply in this case, but that is incorrect. Her argument that the trial court miscalculated the amount she is required to return to the Trust, on the other hand, is correct and requires a partial reversal and a remand to the trial court to correct the error.

1. Double damages

Section 859 provides, in pertinent part, that “f a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken . . . property belonging to . . . a trust . . . or has taken . . . the property by the use of undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent adult financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part . . . .” Paula contends section 859 does not apply to at least some of the funds at issue because she obtained them after the Trust was revoked�"i.e., they were not “property belonging to . . . a trust.” (§ 859.) As we have already held, however, the Trust was not revoked.

[i]2. Calculation