GREENWICH v.WONG
[…] A123670).
On January 27, 2009, the court awarded $391,000 in attorney fees to plaintiffs. Appellant timely appealed the attorney fee award (case No. A124882). We consolidated the two appeals.
DISCUSSION
I. Lost Profits Under Section 3306
The parties agree that the proper measure of damages in this case is that set forth in section 3306, which provides: “The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an estate in real property, is deemed to be the price paid, and the expenses properly incurred in examining the title and preparing the necessary papers, the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed at the time of the breach, the expenses properly incurred in preparing to enter upon the land, consequential damages according to proof, and interest.” (Italics added.)
The parties disagree as to whether consequential damages under section 3306 may include lost profits. The issue is one of law, subject to our de novo review on appeal. (Kajima/Ray Wilson v.