Gregory O. v. Super. Ct.
[…] DISCUSSION
The father contends his counsel was ineffective because he did not advise him to arrange for care for his children to avoid them becoming dependent children. The Agency argues the petition should be dismissed because it may not have been timely filed, it does not properly cite to the record and it cites to matters outside the record. We deem the petition timely filed and decline to dismiss it on the basis the Agency urges.
However, in considering the merits of the father's petition, we hold he has not shown ineffective assistance of counsel. Section 317.5, subdivision (a), provides "[a]ll parties who are represented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel." In order to establish that his counsel in a dependency proceedings was ineffective a parent " 'must demonstrate both that (1) his appointed counsel failed to act in a manner expected of reasonably competent attorneys acting as diligent advocates; and that (2) this failure made a determinative