GREGORY TOTTEN v. BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF THE COUNTY OF VENTURA,
[…] When the report is presented to the board of supervisors, it shall either adopt the ordinance within 10 days or order an election pursuant to subdivision (b)."
[5] We reject the contention of amicus curiae Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Association that the judgment should be affirmed because appellant lacks standing to challenge the constitutionality of the Ordinance. (See City of Burbank v. Burbank-Glendale-Pasadena Airport Authority (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 465, 482-483.)
[6] Section 6, subdivision (a), of Article XIII B provides: " Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the State shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse that local government for the costs of the program or increased level of service, except that the Legislature may, but need not, provide a subvention of funds for the following mandates: [¶] (1) Legislative mandates requested by the local agency affected. [¶] (2) Legislation defining a new crime or changing an existing definition of a crime. [¶] (3) Legislative mandates enacted prior to January 1, 1975, or executive orders or regulations initially implementing legislation enacted prior to January 1, 1975."