legal news
[…] [4] The figures cited are distilled from spreadsheets provided by the Executive Office Programs Division of the Administrative Office of the Courts.

[5] Section 904.1 was amended so that it provided, “(a) An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, is to the court of appeal. An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, may be taken from any of the following: . . . (13) From an order granting or denying a special motion to strike under Section 425.16.” (Stats. 1999, ch. 960, § 2.)

[6] See Judicial Council of Cal., 2010 Court Statistics Rep. Caseload Trends 1999‑2000 through 2008-2009, p. 17.