Grobstein v. 6th & UPAS CA4/3
[…] (PFC), to disqualify attorney Jeffrey Benice from representing an entity known as 6th & Upas (Upas), in this state court proceeding. It also (2) struck an answer and cross-complaint filed by Benice on behalf of Upas. And, finally, it (3) struck a Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6 declaration filed by Benice trying to remove Judge Bauer as trial judge from the case.
The last item – the striking of the affidavit filed against the trial judge – is clearly nonappealable. A statute, section 170.3, subdivision (d), directly says so: “The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought only by the parties to the proceeding.” Accordingly we dismiss this appeal to the degree it challenges the striking of the affidavit against Judge Bauer.
Likewise the middle item, the striking of the answer and cross-complaint, is also nonappealable as contrary to the one final judgment rule.