legal news
[…] (Id. at p. 1432.) However, Mother's argument overlooks more recent changes to the Family Code applicable here.
The Probate Code now specifies that the appointment of a guardian is governed by the Family Code chapters beginning with sections 3020 and 3040. (Prob. Code, § 1514, subd. (b).) Family Code section 3020, subdivision (a) declares that "the health, safety, and welfare of children shall be the court's primary concern in determining the best interest of children when making any orders regarding the physical or legal custody or visitation of children." Under Family Code section 3040, subdivision (a), parents are first in the order of preference for a grant of custody, but "the court and the family" are allowed "the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child." (Fam. Code, § 3040, subd. (c).) Before granting custody to a nonparent over parental objection, the court must find "clear and convincing evidence" (Fam. Code, § 3041, subd.