Halimi v. Grant
[…] negotiable, [Grant] agrees that the following fee arrangement is fair and reasonable,
and to pay [Halimi] the following amount:
Thirty three percent (33%) of the total interest of [Grant] from the
benefit received by [Grant] from litigating the Declaration of Trust and any
amendment thereof.â€
Thus,
Halimi’s right to collect a fee was “contingent upon vacating and declaring
void the [2006 trust amendment], and all contested matters,†which never
happened. Additionally, the contingency
fee contract did not comply with Business and Professions Code section 6147,
because the contract did not contain “[a] statement
as to how disbursements and costs incurred in connection with the prosecution
or settlement of the claim will affect the contingency fee and the client’s
recovery†and “[a] statement as to what extent, if any, the client could be
required to pay any compensation to the attorney for related matters that arise
out of their relationship not covered by their contingency fee contract,â€
specifically the settlement of Grant’s claim against Ofer without the vacating
and voiding of the 2006 agreement.
In view of the above deficiencies,
this contingency fee contract was voidable at the option of Grant. Grant stated in his demurrer that he “has