Halimi v. Grant
[…] provide Grant legal services in the trust action, including the filing of a
petition to vacate and declare void the 2006 trust amendment based on Ofer’s
alleged fraud. In return, Grant agreed
to pay Halimi 33 percent of the sum Grant recovered. Halimi alleged he assisted Grant in reaching
a settlement in the trust action but that, except for payment to Halimi of
$59,138.37, Grant refused to pay the additional contingent fee due.
A
retainer agreement with a contingency fee provision generally must comply with
the mandates of section 6147 of the Business and Professions Code. In relevant part, the contingency fee
contract must be in writing, signed by both the attorney and client, and “shall
include, but is not limited to, all of the following: [¶] .
. . [¶]
(2) A statement as
to how disbursements and costs incurred in connection with the prosecution or
settlement of the claim will affect the contingency fee and the client’s
recovery. [¶] name=I98942654009411DFBD51FE081B994F34>(3) A
statement as to what extent, if any, the client could be required to pay any
compensation to the attorney for related matters that arise out of their
relationship not covered by their contingency fee contract. This may include any amounts collected for
the [client] by the attorneyname=I98942657009411DFBD51FE081B994F34>. [¶] . . . [¶] (b)
Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the
agreement voidable at the option of the [client], and the attorney shall
thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.†(§ 6147, subds. (a)(2), (3) &
(b).)
name=I9895FB10009411DFBD51FE081B994F34>name=I98942658009411DFBD51FE081B994F34> The
contingency fee contract between Halimi and Grant provides: “Attorney[] fee[s] shall be contingent upon
vacating and declaring void the [2006 Trust Amendment], and all contested