legal news
[…] So for that reason, I am—I’m still sustaining the hearsay objection . . . .”

Plaintiffs filed objections to the statement of decision on the ground that, inter alia, it did not directly state whether or not it was admitting to meal break violations via affirmative adoption or adoption by silence, and the decision did not address whether the court applied any weight toward the alleged adoptive admission.

2. Legal Standards

Hearsay evidence is generally inadmissible unless there is a recognized exception to the rule. (Evid. Code, § 1200.) Evidence Code section 1221 can apply when a party adopts another person’s statement as its own when the statement “of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested [its] adoption of [its] belief in its truth.”