HAMMOND v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES
[…] Plaintiff alleges facts concerning other grievances that are not necessary to recite in light of our holding that the following facts create triable issues.
[3] See footnote 7 post. At the time Brennan was assigned as supervisor of the MSD Unit, the Departments Medical Services personnel included, in addition to physicians and mental health clinicians, approximately 600 registered nurses, licensed vocational nurses, certified nurse attendants, and registered nurse practitioners.
[4] As to the admissibility of this letter, see post.
[5] Penal Code section 832.7, subdivision (e) provides as follows: (1) The department or agency shall provide written notification to the complaining party of the disposition of the complaint within 30 days of the disposition. (2) The notification described in this subdivision shall not be conclusive or binding or admissible as evidence in any separate or subsequent action or proceeding brought before an arbitrator, court, or judge of this state or the United States.
[6]McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green (1973) 411 U.S. 792.
[7] There was a discrepancy in the evidence as to whether Brennan became the supervisor of the MSD Unit in 2000 or 2001, and therefore when her adverse actions against plaintiff began.