legal news
[…] On March 24, 2015, plaintiff was convicted of attempted voluntary manslaughter and assault with a deadly weapon, and was sentenced to prison.
On July 8, 2015, defendants moved to dismiss this civil action for failure to bring it to trial within five years, as extended by the stay. Plaintiff opposed the motion. The trial court granted the motion and dismissed the action. Plaintiff appeals.
DISCUSSION
“An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.310.) If an action is not brought to trial within this time period, it must be dismissed on motion of the defendant, unless an exception expressly provided by statute applies. (§ 583.360.) Section 583.340 sets out exceptions:
“In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed:
“(a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended.
“(b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.
“(c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.”