legal news
[…] (See Brekke v. Wills (2005) 125 Cal.App.4th 1400, 1412-1415.)



5. Motion for Change of Venue



Appellants complain that the trial court denied their motion for change of venue without a hearing. Appellants claim the trial judge was racially biased against appellants and created the appearance of partiality by asking petitioners, but not appellants, if they rested their case. Appellants also complain that the court did not take into consideration Rimess disability, McFaddens employment circumstances, and the impact of the restraining order on appellants.



Code of Civil Procedure section 397 provides in relevant part: The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: [] . . . [] (b) When there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein. [] (c) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.



We reject appellants venue challenge first and foremost because it was never raised in the lower court. The record on appeal, including the register of actions and reporters transcript, indicates appellants did not make a motion for change of venue.



Even if appellants made a motion for change of venue in the trial court, appellants have failed to establish that there was reason to believe that an impartial trial could not be had or that, in fact, appellants did not receive a fair hearing.