Filed 11/26/18 Hart v. Special Electric Co. CA1/5
[…] - The Notice Was Sufficient Under Section 180.1407
Hart contends that summary judgment was nonetheless improper because the Notice triggering the two-year claims period was defective. The parties agree that Wisconsin law applies in analyzing the sufficiency of the Notice.
- Applicable Wisconsin Law
“A dissolved corporation may publish notice of its dissolution and request that persons with claims, whether known or unknown, against the corporation or its directors, officers or shareholders, in their capacities as such, present them in accordance with the notice.” (Wis. Stat., § 180.1407, subd. (1).) “The notice shall include all of the following: [¶] (a) A description of the information that must be included in the claim[;] [¶ ] (b) A mailing address where the claim may be sent[; and] [¶] (c) A statement that a claim against the dissolved corporation or its directors, officers or shareholders is barred unless a proceeding to enforce the claim is brought within 2 years after the publication date of the notice.” (Wis. Stat., § 180.1407, subd. (1).)
“[I]f the dissolved corporation publishes a newspaper notice in accordance with [section 180.1407, subd. (1)], a claim against the dissolved corporation or its directors, officers, or shareholders is barred unless the claimant brings a proceeding to enforce the claim within 2 years after the publication date of the newspaper notice,” and if the claimant satisfies other conditions. (Wis. Stat., § 180.1407, subd. (2).)
Wisconsin requires strict compliance with its rules of statutory service. (Johnson v. Cintas Corp.