Havasu Lakeshore Investments v. Fleming CA4/3
[…] to review the turnover order before the court signed it. Waier was shown the turnover
order before the court signed it.
The next day, HLI’s counsel e-mailed Waier to ask him to confirm
Fleming’s compliance with the turnover order, and “again” attaching a copy of the
turnover order. Waier replied that he (Waier) was “unable to accept service of this order
8
on behalf of” Fleming, and stated HLI’s counsel had to “personally serve [Fleming] with
that turnover order [in order for it] to be effective.” HLI’s counsel e-mailed Waier and
cited Code of Civil Procedure section 708.205, which provides that, at the conclusion of a
judgment debtor examination, “the court may order the judgment debtor’s interest in the
property in the possession or under the control of the judgment debtor . . . to be applied
toward the satisfaction of the money judgment if the property is not exempt from
enforcement of a money judgment. Such an order creates a lien on the property or debt.”
HLI’s Discovery that Fleming’s Testimony Was Perjured
On September 15, 2016, HLI took the debtor’s examination of Fleming’s
daughter, Patricia Wilson-Fleming. During the examination, HLI discovered numerous
facts that showed Fleming had lied during his judgment debtor examination on November